Print this Page

Privacy Policy

Team2Clean Limited

(“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Team 2 Clean Limited.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.team2clean.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to or requesting details of  our services or requesting further services or provided as a result of our services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of your visits to our site.

IP Address

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

In line with the new Regulations, we have conducted a “Cookie Audit” on our website. The only cookies the system puts onto your PC which we then utilise are those used by Google Analytics services. We use these to administer the website and ensure that we provide the best possible services through our website to users.

Any information stored through cookies is anonymous and none of the information stored about your online usage is linked to you as an identifiable individual. We do not link these statistics to any information which you may have provided whilst using the site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

Disclosure of Your Information

Where you have subscribed to our services we may disclose your personal information to third parties only in the following circumstances.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Team2Clean  Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us direct

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 (payable in advance and non refundable) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Permanent link to this article: http://team2clean.co.uk/privacy-policy/